How it Works

Y-EB5 Visa: Process

  • Sign up for Y-Axis evaluation
  • Receive positive evaluation report
  • Visit USA & inspect the project site (Optional)
  • Consultation with the EB5 Regional Center – Phone / Video Conference
  • Transfer the investment amount to a US Escrow account
  • Transfer Admin, Attorney, Application & Processing fee to US Regional Center
  • Attorney Files I-526 Petition to USCIS
  • On approval, pay Y-Axis for visa processing
  • Attend interview with US consulate to get a conditional Green Card
  • Travel to US with family and establish residency.
  • After 21 months, file for removal of conditions on Green Card
  • Receive Permanent Green Card

Step One:  I-526

Currently, this process takes between 6-8 months. USCIS hopes to reduce the processing time for I-526 petitions to 5 months.

  1. Submit an I-526, Petition by Alien Entrepreneur with the USCIS.
  2. In this petition, the investor has to demonstrate that they have made either an investment through an individual EB5 or through a regional center.
  3. In either case, their investment has to result in the creation of ten full-time, U.S. jobs.
  4. For regional center applicants, they may satisfy this burden by demonstrating indirect employment creation.
  5. Investors must also demonstrate the lawful source of their funds and trace these funds into the account of the business, the regional center or an Escrow account.
  6. Currently, this process takes between 6-8 months. U SCIS hopes to reduce the processing time for I-526 petitions to 5 months.

Step Two: Apply for a Green Card (I-485)

I

  • Apply for a green card either through the filing of an I-485 or through an application for Adjustment of Status with the USCIS in the U.S or through consular processing at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the applicant’s home country.
  • Adjustment of Status applicants are permitted to concurrently file for work and travel authorization with their I-485, so that they can work and travel in and out of the U.S. while their adjustment is pending.
  • I-485 applications are currently taking between 4-6 months to be adjudicated.

II

  • Applications submitted through the consulate are first processed through the National Visa Center in USA and then sent to the US Embassy or Consulate in the home country for a mandatory interview.
  • This process can take between 6-10 months, depending on how busy the home country consulate is.
    • Applicants may also experience delays in processing due to “security checks.” Once the green card is approved the investor becomes a conditional lawful resident of the U.S.

Step Three: Removal of Conditions (2 years)

  • 21 to 24 months prior to the two year anniversary of the receipt of the conditional green card the investor must file an I-829, Petition to Remove Conditions of Residency.
  • In the I-829, the investor must prove that the investment has been sustained since the time of initial investment and that they have created the requisite amount of jobs.
  • I-829 petitions are currently processed within a 6 month time frame. While the application is pending the investors’ lawful resident status in the U.S. is temporarily extended.

Step Four : Become a US Citizen

  • 90 days prior to the five year anniversary of the issuance of an investor’s initial conditional green card, they may apply for naturalization to become a U.S. citizen.
  • The naturalization process involves an interview where the applicant must demonstrate fluency in the English language.
  • They must also pass a civics exam to demonstrate their knowledge of U.S. history and government.
  • Processing time of N-400, Applications for Naturalization vary depending on the local office with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence, but generally vary from 4-10 months.

Y-EB5 Visa: Costs     

$500,000
  • Investment (Held in an Escrow Account & cannot be touched till you get your conditional green card)
$50,000
  • Administrative Fee : Paid to the USCIS Approved Regional Center in the USA
$20,000
  • Attorney Fee: Paid to the US attorney for the USCIS approval of your I-526 Application. You are free to use your own attorney or a Y-Axis recommended one
$1500
  • USCIS fee
$2000
  • Y-Axis Fee for visa processing

Refund Poicy

  • Investment amount- 100% refundable in case of rejection.
  • Processing fee- No Refund
  • Attorney fee- No refund  in case of rejection
  • USCIS Fee- No refund in case of rejection.
  • Y-Axis Fee- 50% refundable in case of visa rejection
Y-EB5 Evaluation
  • In order to increase your chances of success, Y-Axis has its evaluation process and advises you with the best option.
  • You will be required to fill in a detailed form and the same is evaluated by a Y-Axis Consultant
  • The form is sent over to the Regional Center in the USA for their review
  • Once you have a positive report, you are eligible to begin your processing for the EB5 visa
  • If your report is negative, Y-Axis will advise you on what steps are to be taken to improve your chances of success
  • The technical evaluation will help you in understanding your positive chances for applying for a visa under EB5 Investor category.
  • Evaluation will be with respect to the individual criteria of the selected EB5 Investor Visa.
  • If you meet the criteria, Y-Axis will accept your application for  the processing of the visa.
  • Cost of Evaluation: Rs.5,000 only.
  • Refund Policy: Non Refundable
  • Process time: 5 working days

 Y-EB5 Visa: Evaluation Process & Costs 

  • Evaluation – Rs. 5,000
  • You will be required to fill in a detailed form and the same is evaluated by a Y-Axis Consultant
  • The form is sent over to the Regional Center in the USA for their review
  • Once you have a positive report, you are eligible to begin your processing for the EB5 visa
  • If your report is negative, Y-Axis will advise you on what steps can be taken to improve your chances of success

Y-EB5 Center Checklist meets all the 4 essential questions

  • Approved Visas
  • Visas received within 8-12 months
  • All conditions for permanent green card met